What's new
[…] This proposed rule does not have Tribal implications warranting the application of Executive Order 13175. This rule does not have substantial direct effects on one or more Indian Tribes, on the relationship between the Federal Government and Indian Tribes, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities between the Federal Government and Indian Tribes.


5. Regulatory Flexibility Act​


DOJ has concluded that this action may have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the Regulatory Flexibility Act, 5 U.S.C. 601 et seq. For example, section 280E of the Internal Revenue Code bars businesses from claiming tax deductions for otherwise allowable expenses where the business “consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act).” 26 U.S.C. 280E. If marijuana is ultimately transferred to schedule III, section 280E would no longer serve as a statutory bar to claiming deductions for those expenses.