Beta Test Team
[…] From http://www.cof.orst.edu/cof/teach/a...tellectual property protection for plants.pdf- A plant patent, like a utility patent, has a term of 20 years from the filing date of the application. However, unlike a utility patent, there is only one claim to the plant variety itself, for example, “A Bermuda grass plant substantially as described and illustrated in the specification herein”10. The claim may also recite certain distinguishing characteristics.
- Until recently (1999), a plant patent only prevented another from selling or using the whole plant. However, 35 USC §163 has been amended in the most recent Congress so that the grant includes “the right to exclude others from asexually reproducing the plant, and from using, offering for sale, or selling the plant so reproduced, or any of its parts, throughout the United States, or from importing the plant so reproduced, or any parts thereof, into the United States”.
- First, for asexually produced plants, a plant patent may be useful where it is difficult to meet the enablement requirement of a utility patent.