What's new
[…] However, I would like for you to consider the following quotations from 1284...

1. "The General Assembly further declares that it is unlawful under State law to cultivate, manufacture, distribute, or sell medical marijuana, except in compliance with the terms, conditions, limitations, and restrictions in Section 14 of Article 18 of the State Constitution and this Article or when acting as a Primary Caregiver in compliance with the terms, conditions, limitations, and restrictions of Section 25-1.5-106 CRS." Page 2.

~~ This is at the very beginning of the new Act (1284). It defers back to S14A18 (which I will get to shortly)... and the amended S25-1.5-106, which is also in 1284 & typed below...


2. "(1) Legislative declaration. (a) The General Assembly hereby declares that it is necessary to implement rules to ensure that patients suffering from legitimate debilitating medical conditions are able to safely gain access to medical marijuana and to ensure that these patients:
(I) Are not subject to criminal prosecution for their use of medical marijuana in accordance with Section 14 of Article 18 of the State Constitution, this section, and the rules of the State Health Agency; and
(II) Are able to establish an Affirmative Defense to their use of medical marijuana in accordance with Section 14 of Article 18 of the State Constitution, this section, and the rules of the State Health Agency." Pages 42-43.

~~ these quotations are mostly to show how 1284 defers back to S14A18 of the Constitution + clearly shows exception for the "medical use" of MMj by patients & caregivers.


Okay... now we have to go back to S14/A18 & get to the definition of "medical use", which is...