• STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 27. That Defendants [operators' names] lease, conduct, maintain, keep, or • use [insert business name] for the unlawful manufacture, transporting, sale, keeping for sale, bartering, or furnishing of a controlled substance as defined in section 7104 of the Public Health Code, Act No. 368 of the Public Acts of 1978, being section 333.7104 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
COUNT I Public Nuisance
28. Plaintiff incorporates by reference the allegations set forth in
Paragraphs 1 through [insert paragraph #], as if set forth verbatim herein.
29. The public nuisance statute, MCL 600.3801, in relevant part, defines public nuisances subject to abatement: Any building . . . or place used for the . . . unlawful manufacture, transporting, sale, keeping for sale, bartering, or furnishing of any controlled substance as defined in section 7104 of the Public Health
Code, 1978 PA 368, being section 333.7104 of the Michigan Compiled Laws . . . is declared a nuisance, and the furniture, fixtures, and contents of the building . . . or place . . . are also declared a nuisance, and all controlled substances and nuisances shall be enjoined and abated as provided in this act and as provided in the court rules. Any person or his or her servant, agent, or employee who owns, leases, conducts, or maintains any building, vehicle, or place used for any of the purposes or acts set forth in this section is guilty of a nuisance.
30. Marihuana is a controlled substance under the Public Health Code. MCL 333.7212(1).