What's new
[…] (§ 11362.5, subd. (d).) But, the MMPA limits the amount of dried marijuana that a qualified patient or a primary caregiver can possess to "no more than eight ounces . . . per qualified patient" and the number of plants either can maintain to "no more than six mature or 12 immature marijuana plants per qualified patient." (§ 11362.77, subd. (a).) These numerical limits do not apply "f a qualified patient or primary caregiver has a doctor's recommendation that this quantity does not meet the qualified patient's medical needs," in which case "the qualified patient or primary caregiver may possess an amount of marijuana consistent with the patient's needs." (§ 11362.77, subd. (b).)
Thus, the "personal medical purposes of the patient" set forth in section 11362.5, subdivision (d) of CUA embodies a reasonableness requirement, which is improperly amended by the numerical limits set forth in the MMPA at section 11362.77, subdivision (a).